Access Keys:
Skip to content (Access Key - 0)

                                                                                *   *   *   *    *   *   *

 

Tuesday 20th
Plenary Europaea Room
09:00 - 10:30
A Virtual Global Infrastructure - Maximising infrastructure investment.
René Buch
10:30 - 11:00 Break
Track 1 Europaea Room Track 2 Nordia Room Track 3 Nautica Room
11:00 - 12:30
Trends in Networks Session chair: Lars Fischer
e-Science Session chair: Lene Krøl Andersen
Getting the Attributes Flowing Session chair: Maarten Kremers
SunetC – a story about fiber
Per Nihlen
GÉANT Network Evolution: moving to a Software Defined Network
Mian Usman
Old data. Digital research infrastructure and archaeological data
Mads Holst
Share, steward and reuse research data - European Open Science Cloud
Caj Södergård
EUDAT – the pan-European Collaborative Data Infrastructure.
Damien Lecarpentier
Gaming e-Infrastructures to improve Interfederation Readiness
Brook Schofield
Supporting Student Mobility is impossible if we don't recognize our students
Mattias Holmlund
Releasing Attributes for Science! - Why does this seem so difficult?
Lukas Hämmerle
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Nordic Clouds Session chair: Gunnar Stefánsson
Networks for Big Science Projects Session chair: Josva Kleist
Threats, Risks, Vulnerabilities Session chair: Andreas Åkre Solberg
A Hybrid Cloud for Norwegian HE
Hildegunn Vada
SNIC Science Cloud (SSC): A National Cloud Infrastructure for Swedish Research
Salman Toor
Scientific applications on an OpenStack cloud
Tomas Lindén
Glenna: The Nordic Cloud Project
Dan Still
GEANT Community Delivering Copernicus Mission Data
Maria Minaricova
Networking the Square Kilometre Array
Richard Hughes-Jones
Global Networks for High Energy Physics and Data Intensive Sciences: Past, Present and Future
Harvey Newman
Towards Smarter Security Analytics for the Internet of People
Gerard Frankowski
DDoS Attacks on Research and Education: Stopping, Tracing and Prosecuting the Culprits
Roland van Rijswijk-Deij
Cost and benefit of NREN Cyber Risk Compliance
Urpo Kaila
15:30 - 16:00 Break
Lightning Talks Europaea Room
16:00 - 17:00
Lightning Talks Session chair: Lars Fischer
Dynamic network provisioning over the NSI-enabled infrastructures: feedback and lessons learned from the FELIX project
Tomohiro Kudoh
Forget SDN controllers, think Configuration Management
Freek Dijkstra
InfiniCortex and InfiniCloud : a distributed way to exascale
Yves Poppe
CBF-ring in Northern Sweden, Finland and Norway
Kurosh Bozorgebrahimi
Can we bridge the gap between average and peak loads in science networks?
Rajkumar Kettimuthu
CodeRefinery: teaching scientists in modern software development
Radovan Bast
Benefits of student driven ISPs
Lars Nielsen
Our new lecture capture setup
Sami Andberg
Building an NREN without a Network
Mohammad Abbass
Science DMZ's in the Philippines
Bani Lara
Performance Monitoring of DWDM-links
Kurosh Bozorgebrahimi
Building low-cost measurement infrastructure with perfSONAR
Szymon Trocha
Emerging Software Defined Network Exchanges (SDXs)
Joe Mambretti
Somewhere in the cloud is not enough
Alexander Guy
17:15 - 18:30 Opening Reception
Wednesday 21st
Plenary Europaea Room
09:00 - 10:30
Wednesday Plenary Session chair: Tor Holmen
The Networking Grand Challenge: Can We Rise to It?
Kireeti Kompella
The Changing NREN Landscape
Steve Cotter
10:30 - 11:00 Break
Track 1 Europaea Room Track 2 Nordia Room Track 3 Nautica Room
11:00 - 12:00
Sharing the Best Practices Session chair: Harri Kuusisto
e-Learning Session chair: Lene Krøl Andersen
Cryptech - The Value of Key Management Session chair: Per Nihlen
UNINETT Certified Infrastructure Room
Helge Stranden
Improving eduroam and WLAN in general
Anders Nilsson
On Carrots and Sticks: Moving from Exams to Drills with Cryptocurrency Rewards
Gunnar Stefánsson
The LMS is dead, long live the digital learning platform
Thorleif Hallén
Key management from the trenches and why you want an open HSM
Leif Johansson
Building an open HSM - The cryptech.is Project
Fredrik Thulin
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Developments in Global R&E Networking Initiatives Session chair: Jerry Sobieski
Media Session chair: Lene Krøl Andersen
Information Security Management in Practice Session chair: Josva Kleist
The Global Research Platform (GRP)
David Reese
Advances in the Global Network Architecture
Jim Williams
Erik-Jan Bos
Nordic Media Group Report: Leveraging Media Services in the 21st Century
Thorkild Jensen
Three FUAS-universities of applied Sciences using Kaltura-service together in Finland
Kari Kataja
The GÉANT SIG-ISM Group
Alf Moens
Information Security Management at UNINETT
Rolf Sture Normann
Information Security Management at DeiC
Henrik Larsen
14:30 - 15:00 Break
UnConference Europaea Room
15:00 - 18:00
UnConference Session chair: Roland Hedberg
What is an UnConference? How does it work?
19:00 - 22:00 Gala Dinner at the Restaurant Sipuli
Thursday 22nd
Track 1 Europaea Room Track 2 Nordia Room Track 3 Nautica Room
09:00 - 10:30
SDN Session chair: Per Nihlen
Federations, Construction Work Ahead Session chair: Leif Johansson
Web security and Secure Research Session chair: Andreas Åkre Solberg
The role of YANG in network programming (for fun and profit)
Carl Moberg
Software Defined Wavelengths: maximize photonic infrastructure usage and secure services
Kristian Andersson
EduKEEP: Towards a User-Centric Identity Management Model
Maarten Kremers
Future Architecture of Federations
Mads Freek Petersen
Building an Identity Federation using OpenID Connect
Roland Hedberg
Make Security Great (Again)!
Asbjørn Reglund Thorsen
Certificate Transparency
Magnus Ahltorp
ePouta - A Cloud Platform for Sensitive Data
Kalle Happonen
10:30 - 11:00 Break
Plenary Europaea Room
11:00 - 12:30
Closing Plenary Session chair: Josva Kleist
Pervasive Monitoring, 3 Years In
Stephen Farrell
12:30 - 14:00 Grab-And-Go Lunch