The programme for the 2022 edition of the NORDUnet Conference  has been driven by the Programme Committee. Please note that changes may occur pending final confirmations. 


Lightning Talks will be added to the programme once they have been approved and confirmed. 

Tuesday, 13 September 2022
Plenary
09:00 - 10:30
Opening Session Session chair: Kristina Lillemets
Hide
Welcome to Iceland
Jón Ingi Einarsson
Words from the CEO
Valter Nordh
Opening Keynote
Bert Blocken
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
11:00 - 12:30
Networks Projects Session chair: Per Nihlen
Data Privacy, Security and Protection Session chair: Ingimar Jonsson
Education Session chair: Andreas Åkre Solberg
Hide
Eiscat 3D network Project in the North
SciStream: Architecture and Toolkit for Data Streaming between Federated Science Instrument
Rajkumar Kettimuthu
The ESnet6 Approach to Network Orchestration and Automation
Scott Richmond
Creating a national CERT: Adapting to scale
Guðmundur Arnar Sigmundsson
Hack Iceland
Theódór Gíslason
ISO 27K certification for the University of Iceland
Oddur Hafsteinsson
Better learning environments for the students by working with standards and integrations?
Johan Planmo
The future Eco-system of our Digital learning and NORDUnet
Niklas Brinkfeldt
Minette Henriksson
Jörg Pareigis
Education and TF-EDU
Gyöngyi Horváth
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Network Research Session chair: Per Nihlen
HPC Session chair: Eli Dart
Trust and Identity I - Practical Applications for Identity Services Session chair: Leif Johansson
Hide
Automatic verification of MPLS networks
Jiri Srba
An invitation to Quantum networking
Kireeti Kompella
Technology challenges in exascale supercomputing
Abdulrahman Azab
Can We Reach Exascale?
Ole Widar Saastad
Parallel and Scalable Machine Learning
Morris Riedel
Securing identity services on Linux
Kushal Das
SSH certificates for a federated world
Mads Freek Petersen
InAcademia, some Swedish insights
Tangui Coulouarn
Paal Axelsson
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Plenary
16:00 - 17:30
Lightning Talks Session chair: Tangui Coulouarn
Hide
17:30 - 19:00 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, 14 September 2022
Plenary
09:00 - 10:30
Wednesday Plenaries Session chair: Lars Fischer
Hide
Wednesday Plenary I
Bruno de Troch
Moving North: Arctic Development in Times of Geopolitical Changes
Anu Fredriksson
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
11:00 - 12:30
Time and Frequency Session chair: Rodney Wilson
Campus Network as a Service Session chair: Harri Kuusisto
Trust and Identity II - Adding Value to Identity Federation Session chair: Nicole Harris
Hide
Fiber optic time transfer from UTC (SP) to a VLBI location utilizing Sunet
Sven-Christian Ebenhag
Time and frequency distribution in the GÉANT network
Guy Roberts
The needs of science and society for time and frequency services over optical-fibre networks in Europe
Harald Schnatz
Funet Campus Network as a Service - First implementations
Matti Laipio
CNaaS in Norway - lessons learned after three years of operations
Vidar Faltinsen
Campus Network as a Service in Sunet
Mikael Ottosson
Value for researchers, SP's, iDP's and federations
Hylke Koers
When you hear hoofbeats think Unicorns not Horses: Unique Service Creation in a Commodity World
Brook Schofield
12:30 - 13:30 1 hour Lunch
13:30 - 15:00
Quantum Computing and Networking Session chair: Abdulrahman Azab
Monitoring and Automation - The Next Level Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Cybersecurity - Education and Training Session chair: Kristina Lillemets
Hide
Quantum Computing
Jan Lillelund
Quantum Network Testbed
Inder Monga
Quantum Internet Alliance: Towards a pan-European
Machine Learning Foundations for Network Operations
Yuming Jiang
Microdep and the Zero Outage Vision
Olav Kvittem
SURF Automation
Peter Boers
Social Media in Academia
New way to deliver Cyber Security in Education
Marki Tihhonova-Kreek
Future
15:15 - 23:59 Social Event and Dinner
Thursday, 15 September 2022
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
09:00 - 10:30
Network Operating the NORDUnet Next Generation Network Session chair: Jonny Lundin
Transarctic Submarine Cables Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Trust and Identity III - Future Identity Session chair: Leif Johansson
Hide
NORDUnet New Ticket System
Tobias Hammarström
FUNET Network Monitoring Tool
Operating the NORDUnet Next Generation Network - Challenges and Where to Next?
The Cinia/Far North Digital Cable through the North West Passage
Taneli Vuorinen
Borealis Crossing the North Pole. towards US and Asia
Bjørn Rønning
The economic value of submarine cables in the Arctic
Sigurd Næss-Schmidt
EDSSI European digital student service infrastructure
Stefan Liström
Self sovereign identity use cases
Niels van Dijk
Can we transition away from passwords?
Fredrik Thulin
Johan Lundberg
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Cyber Security Session chair: Nicole Harris
SMART Cables - New Use Cases of Digital Infrastructure Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Services in the Cloud Session chair: Harri Kuusisto
Hide
Cyber Inspiration or Never Waste a Good Crisis
Charlie van Genuchten
Katja Dörlemann
Cybersecurity Risks Challenge Nordic NRENs on Security Governance
Urpo Kaila
Rolf Sture Normann
Threat Intel
Emil Henry Flakk
Fiber Optic Sensing in the Arctic Utilizing DAS (Distributed Acoustic Sensing) Technology
Robin André Rørstadbotnen
Development of the SMART Repeater Sensor System
Matthew Fouch
Large Scale Distributed Sensing Infrastructures for Earth Observation
Chris Atherton
Network technology needs for supporting genomics data managent in Europe
Tommi Nyrönen
After 10 years of cloudification
Jan Meijer
Cloud Strategy and Data Migration Efforts at UiT, The Arctic University of Norway
Roy Dragseth
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
Plenary
13:30 - 15:00
Closing Session Session chair: Josva Kleist
Hide
Closing Plenary Talk
Goodbye Iceland - Hello Norway
Jón Ingi Einarsson
Tom Røtting
15:00 - 15:45 Farewell Coffee