The programme will be updated at regular intervals
 

 

Tuesday, 23 September 2014
Opening Plenary -- Main Conference Auditorium
09:00 - 10:30
Opening Plenary Session chair: Valter Nordh
The Missing Link - Obstacles to Global Integration
René Buch
Managing Big Multidimensional Data - For Energy And Beyond
Torben Bach Pedersen
Break
10:30 - 11:00
Track 1 -- Lecture Hall X on the First Floor Track 2 -- Lecture Hall IV on the Main Floor Track 3 --Lecture Hall IX on the First Floor
11:00 - 12:30
Innovation in Networking 1 Session chair: Lars Fischer
Video and collaboration 1 Session chair: Tim Boundy
Future Network Architectures
Inder Monga
From NSI Demonstrations to Production Services: The NSI-CONTEST Conformance Test Suite
Bartosz Belter
OPEX Savings Based on Energy Efficient Strategies in NREN Core Optical Networks
Ioan Turus
Panel of Video Experts
Vesa Savolainen
Jan Meijer
Thorkild Jensen
Erik Kikkenborg
Markus Schneider
Bartlomiej Idzikowski
Nordic Collaboration on e-Infrastructures: Challenges and Opportunities
Gudmund Høst
GÉANT2020 - Towards the European Communications Commons
Dorte Olesen
The Global Context for 2020
David Lambert
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Lightning Talks -- Main Conference Auditorium
14:00 - 15:30
Methods for Improving Multimedia Streaming Throughput to Mobile Nodes in Heterogeneous Wireless Environments
Svetlana Boudko
How to Succeed in ISO 27001 Information Security Certification
Urpo Kaila
Cognitive OTP - Novel Technique to Establish Identity of a Person (Human) in Cyber Space
Anil Rawat
Organising a Customer Survey - Case Funet
Harri Kuusisto
UNINETT's Network Monitoring Toolkit
Morten Brekkevold
ERAI - EUNIS Research and Analysis Initiative
Johan Bergström
Secure Data Storage and Sync Despite the Heartbleeds and Snowdens
Maciej Brzezniak
SUNET eduID - An Open IdP for Higher Education in Sweden
Hans Nordlöf
Censoring Other People's Metadata
Mads Freek Petersen
UNINETT CBP activities
Tom Ivar Myren
Multi-Domain VPN, a New Network Service in Europe
Magnus Bergroth
Break
15:30 - 16:00
Track 1 -- Lecture Hall X on the First Floor Track 2 -- Lecture Hall IV on the Main Floor Track 3 --Lecture Hall IX on the First Floor
16:00 - 17:30
Innovation in Networking 2 Session chair: Erik-Jan Bos
Innovation Platform 2.0
Rob Vietzke
Using Commodity Hardware for Large Scale 10Gbps Passive Monitoring
Arne Øslebø
Deploying Standards-based, Multi-domain Bandwidth-on-Demand Services
Lars Fischer
Videoconferencing Without the Worry - An NREN Service
Tim Boundy
Web-RTC: A Proposed Roadmap for Higher Education & Research
Jan Meijer
Numbering All the Bones
Peter Szegedi
Opening Reception
18:00 - 19:30
Chancellor Room (in the Main Building of the University)
Wednesday, 24 September 2014
Plenary
09:00 - 10:30
Large-scale Campus Wireless Networks: Development, Opportunities and Strategy
Sebastien Ceuterickx
Break
10:30 - 11:00
Track 1 -- Lecture Hall X on the First Floor Track 2 -- Lecture Hall IV on the Main Floor Track 3 --Lecture Hall IX on the First Floor
11:00 - 12:30
Transport Networks Session chair: Erik-Jan Bos
Disruptive Education due to Disruptive Technologies Session chair: Tor Holmen
Business Innovation Session chair: Gyöngyi Horváth
Layer 1 Encryption in WDM Transport Systems
Henning Hinderthür
Packet-Optical and SDN Evolution for Transport Agility
Christophe Oldrati
Introducing 100G Transmission & OTN in the Nordics
Lars Lange Bjørn
MOOC as Disruptive Innovation
June Breivik
Shared Lecture Capture Services in Norwegian Higher Education
Thorleif Hallén
"UH-sky" - A Community Cloud for the Norwegian Research and Education Community
Kristin Selvaag
GÉANT, Other e-Infrastructures and the Future Internet – Driving European Innovation
Michael Enrico
Enlighten Your Research Global: An International Competition to Support Global Scientific Collaboration
Peter Hinrich
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Track 1 -- Lecture Hall X on the First Floor Track 2 -- Lecture Hall IV on the Main Floor Track 3 --Lecture Hall IX on the First Floor
14:00 - 15:30
Campus Network Session chair: Jari Miettinen
Digital Exams Session chair: Frey Alfreðsson
Data Management: From Innovation to Politics Session chair: Gitte Julin Kudsk
Automatic Provisioning of Networking Resources in Foreign Domain
Ole Frendved Hansen
Challenges and Opportunities Building a Wireless Campus Network
Anders Nilsson
A Green ICT Maturity Model for Higher Education.
Albert Hankel
Digital Assessments, on Campus and Networks
Ingrid Melve
Digital Assessment with Students' Own Device: Challenges and Solutions
Kurt Gammelgaard Nielsen
Bring-your-own-device Exam System for Campuses
Frey Alfreðsson
The Danish National Strategy on Data Management
René Belsø
Data Analysis as a Service
Gurvinder Singh
Managing Audio-Visual Cultural Data
Anssi Kainulainen
Break
15:30 - 16:00
Track 1 -- Lecture Hall X on the First Floor Track 2 -- Lecture Hall IV on the Main Floor Track 3 --Lecture Hall IX on the First Floor
16:00 - 17:30
Shared Acquisition of Networked Services Session chair: Tor Holmen
How to Build Trust on the Internet
Christian Damsgaard Jensen
Secure Cloud Management
Jakob Schlyter
Andreas Jonsson
cryptech.is
Leif Johansson
Cloud-storage with Box.com on a Nordic Level - From Tenders to Implemented Services
Einar Blåberg
Making Mobile Data Consumption Affordable for Higher Education Students in Netherlands, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.
Michel Wets
Fredrik Persson Jonhed
Fostering Aggregated Public Sector Procurement on a European Scale – The Legislation and Practical Application
Paul Rouse
European Rosetta Mission to Comet 67P - A Challenge for Virtual Observatory Approach
Walter Schmidt
Data Driven Wind Business
Anders Rhod Gregersen
BoFs
17:45 - 18:30
Dinner
19:30 - 22:00
Uppsala Castle
Thursday, 25 September 2014
Track 1 -- Lecture Hall X on the First Floor Track 2 -- Lecture Hall IV on the Main Floor
09:00 - 10:30
Cloud Session chair: Frey Alfreðsson
Hybrid Clouds and Open Source Technologies as Key to Competitive Differentiation
Tryggvi Lárusson
Open Cloud Service Hubs
Migiel de Vos
Building a Distributed Cloud Storage System for Researchers is Not as Hard as You Think....Or is it?
Stephen Walsh
User Managed Access
Roland Hedberg
UNINETT Feide Connect
Andreas Åkre Solberg
COmanage: Identity Management and Collaboration Services for Virtual Organizations
Scott Koranda
Break
10:30 - 11:00
Closing Plenary
11:00 - 12:30
Session chair: Lars Fischer
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00