Programme

Here you can see the  programme for the NTW2015.

As more specifics about the content of each individual workshop and the plenary sessions become available the programme will be updated accordingly.

To allow for participants to meet individually for dinner on the first evning, the opening reception - kindly sponsored by Aruba Networks - will take place from 17.00 - 19.00.

The second evening of the programme features a joint dinner that will allow for everyone to network across borders, interests, etc. You can read more about the social events here

Monday's Nordic Optical Networking Forum and Friday's CERT workshop are by invitation only and will take place at the NORDUnet office. The Wireless sessions on Friday will also take place at the NORDUnet office and will be held in Norwegian.

Lightning Talks

Please note that the sequence of lightning talk is indicative only and will be subject to change.

 

Monday, 14 September 2015
Nordic Optical Networking Forum
12:00 - 16:00
Tuesday, 15 September 2015
09:00 - 09:45 Registration
Plenary Room: Gates 20+21
10:00 - 10:15
Welcome Session chair: Lars Fischer
Video Track Room: Gate 12 Track 1 Room: Gate 3 Track 2 Room: Gates 20+21 Track 3 Room: Gate 22
10:15 - 11:30
Operations Forum Session chair: Jonny Lundin
Nordic Community Clouds Session chair: Jørgen Qvist
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 - 13:00
Operations Forum (cont'd) Session chair: Jonny Lundin
Nordic Community Clouds (cont'd) Session chair: Jørgen Qvist
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:15
Operations Forum (cont'd) Session chair: Jonny Lundin
Services Marketing Session chair: Lars Fuglevaag
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 17:00
Operations Forum (cont'd) Session chair: Jonny Lundin
Services Marketing (cont'd) Session chair: Lars Fuglevaag
17:30 - 19:00 Welcome drink
Wednesday, 16 September 2015
Plenary Room: Gates 20+21
09:00 - 10:00
Morning Session Session chair: Lars Fischer
DMI supercomputing at IMO
Thomas Lorenzen
10:00 - 10:30
Lightning Talks Session chair: Lars Fischer
GÉANT Testbed Servcies
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30
Lightning talks Session chair: Josva Kleist
Active Knowledge Transfer - why do we need joint training activities
Michal Przybylsk
Low cost WiFi monitoring probes
Arne Øslebø
ANA update
Jørgen Qvist
12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 - 15:00
Working together on lecture capture
Thorleif Hallén
Current best practice for digital assessment
Magnus Strømdal
Digital assessment - Logging and monitoring
Magnus Strømdal
Uninett optical data collector
Svein Ove Undal
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 17:00
FI-DE Direct
Jørgen Qvist
Large scale intrusion detection infrastructure
Arne Øslebø
WIFI for guest solutions
Tom Ivar Myren
19:00 - 22:00 Dinner & Social Networking
Thursday, 17 September 2015
Video Track Room: Gate 12 Track 1 Room: Gate 3 Track 2 Room: Gates 20+21 Track 3 Room: Gate 22
09:00 - 10:15
Security Session chair: Jacob Wolf
Wireless Session chair: Tom Ivar Myren
Network Architecture Session chair: Lars Lange Bjørn
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00
Security (cont'd) Session chair: Jacob Wolf
Wireless (cont'd) Session chair: Tom Ivar Myren
Network Architecture (cont'd) Session chair: Lars Lange Bjørn
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:15
CERT Session chair: Jonny Lundin
Nordic Measurement Session chair: Arne Øslebø
Optical Network Session chair: Kurosh Bozorgebrahimi
14:15 - 14:45 Coffee
14:45 - 15:45
CERT (cont'd) Session chair: Jonny Lundin
Nordic Measurement (cont'd) Session chair: Arne Øslebø
Optical Network (cont'd) Session chair: Kurosh Bozorgebrahimi
Plenary Room: Gates 20+21
15:45 - 16:00
Closing Session chair: Lars Fischer
Friday, 18 September 2015
Wireless at NORDUnet Office CERT at NORDUnet Office
09:00 - 10:15
Wireless (in Norwegian) Session chair: Tom Ivar Myren
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:00
Wireless (in Norwegian) Session chair: Tom Ivar Myren
12:00 - 12:30 Lunch
Wireless at NORDUnet Office
12:30 - 14:00
Wireless (in Norwegian) Session chair: Tom Ivar Myren