Access Keys:
Skip to content (Access Key - 0)

Programme

Here you can see the  programme for the NTW2017 taking place at Park Inn, Kastrup - and the link to the REGISTRATION PAGE

As more specifics about the content of each individual workshop and the plenary sessions become available the programme will be updated accordingly.

To allow for participants to meet individually for dinner on the first evening, the opening reception -will take place from 17.00 - 19.00.

The second evening of the programme features a joint dinner that will allow for everyone to network across borders, interests, etc. You can read more about the social events here

Monday and Friday workshops will take place at the NORDUnet office.

 

 

Monday 11th
Track 0 - at NDN office
10:00 - 14:30
Tuesday 12th
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
Opening
09:00 - 09:15
Opening session Session chair: Lars Fischer
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
09:15 - 10:30
Network: Will we ever see zero touch networks in the Nordics? Session chair: Vidar Faltinsen
Media; Possible new media services and plans Session chair: Thorkild Jensen
DLM Session chair: Isak Sjøflot
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:30
Network: Network services for the campus domain Session chair: Vidar Faltinsen
Media; Integration of services PART 1 Session chair: Thorkild Jensen
DLM Session chair: Isak Sjøflot
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
Lightning Talks
13:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
15:30 - 17:00
Network: Traffic management Session chair: Vidar Faltinsen
Media; Integration of services PART 2 Session chair: Thorkild Jensen
17:00 - 18:30 Reception
Wednesday 13th
Unconference
09:00 - 10:30
Open Space Session chair: Martin Bech
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:30
Open Space Session chair: Martin Bech
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
13:30 - 15:00
Cloud: Current IaaS: status, lessons learned, plans Session chair: Jan Meijer
Media; WebRTC workshop Session chair: Thorkild Jensen
Informational Security; Legal Session chair: Tangui Coulouarn
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee
15:30 - 17:00
Cloud: NextGen Cloud infrastructure technology: containers Session chair: Jan Meijer
19:00 - 22:00 Dinner
Thursday 14th
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
09:00 - 10:30
Cloud: HE&R Cloud brokering and cloudification part I Session chair: Jan Meijer
WIFI: Recommendations Session chair: Tom Ivar Myren
10:30 - 11:00 coffee
11:00 - 12:30
Cloud: HE&R Cloud brokering and cloudification Part II Session chair: Jan Meijer
WIFI: Tools Session chair: Tom Ivar Myren
SOC Session chair: Leif Johansson
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
Lightning Talks
13:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
15:30 - 17:00
WIFI: News Session chair: Tom Ivar Myren
Friday 15th
Track 0 - at NDN office Track 01 - At NDN office
09:00 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
Track 0 - at NDN office
13:00 - 16:00