Take the opportunity to explore the programme.

Some of the sessions may seem less populated - but click the session titles and you'll find a wealth of descriptions, contents, plans, and information.


Monday, 23 September 2019
Sidemeeting-I: AT PARK INN Gate 22 Sidemeeting-II- AT PARK INN Gate 10
10:00 - 17:00
T&I Hackaton - limited participation Session chair: Heather Flanagan
Ansible Session chair: Lars Fischer
Tuesday, 24 September 2019
08:30 - 10:30 REGISTRATION
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22
09:00 - 10:30
EduVPN Session chair: Tangui Coulouarn
Joint Engineering - F2F and Workshop Session chair: Lars Lange Bjørn
Service elements: the Dutch experience
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/Tea break
Plenary Gates 20+21
11:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22 Track 3 Gate 12 Track 4 Gate 11
13:30 - 15:00
Educational Services I Session chair: Vegard Moen
Science Engagement I Session chair: Lars Fischer
Campus I - Introduction and architecture Session chair: Vidar Faltinsen
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee/tea break
15:30 - 17:00
Educational Services II Session chair: Vegard Moen
Campus II - Automation Session chair: Vidar Faltinsen
CERT - By invitation only Session chair: Jonny Lundin
17:00 - 18:30 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, 25 September 2019
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22 Track 3 Gate 12 Track 4 Gate 11
09:00 - 10:30
NREN networking I -The Nordic Networks Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Trust & Identity I Session chair: Paal Axelsson
Media I - New Media Services Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
Product & Portfolio Mgmt I Session chair: Bjørn Kopperud
State of the Nordic Networks
Olaf Schjelderup
Martin Bech
Per Nihlen
Matti Laipio
Satellite Networks
Martin Bech
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/Tea break
11:00 - 12:30
NREN Networking II -Network technology and the future Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Trust & Identity II Session chair: Paal Axelsson
Media II -Kaltura Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
Product & Portfolio Mgmt II Session chair: Bjørn Kopperud
Connecting Datacenters & Network Strategy
Peter Lundqvist
Impact of 400G and beyond
Joachim Jerberg Jensen
Open Discussions
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00
NREN Networking III Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Trust & Identity III Session chair: Paal Axelsson
Media III Speech-To-Text Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
Cloud & Storage I Session chair: Tangui Coulouarn
Recap on joint engineering
Lars Lange Bjørn
Segment Routing
Julian Lucek
Future Challenges - live debate
Per Nihlen
Open Discussions Cont'd
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee/Tea Break
15:30 - 17:00
NREN Networking -What do we want with Automation? Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Trust & Identity IV Session chair: Paal Axelsson
Media IV Lecture hall implementations Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
Cloud & Storage II Session chair: Tangui Coulouarn
What do we want with Automation?
Olaf Schjelderup
Thursday, 26 September 2019
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22 Track 3 Gate 12 Track 4 Gate 11
09:00 - 10:30
Security I - best way to solve problems is not getting them Session chair: David Heed
WIFI I -The present and future of roaming Session chair: Wenche Backman-Kamila
Media V- Speech-to Text Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
HPC and Computing Services I - Session chair: Josva Kleist
Cybersecurity trends from DKCERT
Henrik Larsen
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/Tea break
11:00 - 12:30
WIFI II -Novel wireless technologies Session chair: Wenche Backman-Kamila
Media VI -Panopto / Mediasite Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
HPC and Computing Services II Session chair: Josva Kleist
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
Plenary Gates 20+21
13:30 - 15:00
EuroHPC LUMI
Pekka Manninen
DNS-DB
Ingimar Jonsson
Unique device credentials for 802.1X (eduroam)
Per Mejdal Rasmussen
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee/Tea break
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22 Track 3 Gate 12 Track 4 Gate 11
15:30 - 17:00
Perfsonar Session chair: Josva Kleist
Friday, 27 September 2019
Sidemeeting II: venue NDN HQ
09:00 - 16:00