Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

You are viewing an old version of this page. View the current version.

Compare with Current View Page History

« Previous Version 5 Next »

Below you will find the programme for both the workshops held on 13 - 14 May and the conference which will run on 15 - 16 May. 

For easy viewing of the conference part you can collapse the workshop days by clicking the hexagon at the right-hand corner of the workshop day programme.

Monday, 13 May 2013
09:00 - 10:00
Arrival - Workshops - NTNU, Realfagsbygget, Høgskoleringen 5
10:00 - 11:00
LUNCH - Realfagskantinen
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop: Data Services Session chair: Damien Lecarpentier
Workshop: Center Operations best practices Session chair: Bjørn Lindi
Building and maintaining services for Sensitive Data
Gard Thomassen
From Old-School to New-School Operation of HPC
Anil Thapa
Advanced User Support in the Swedish National HPC Infrastructure
Torben Rasmussen
13:00 - 13:30
BREAK
13:30 - 15:00
Workshop: Data Services, Cont'd. Session chair: Damien Lecarpentier
Workshop: Center Operations best practices,Cont'd. Session chair: Bjørn Lindi
Kajaani Data Center - case study
Juha-Pekka Partanen
Meteorological Co-operation on Operational NWP (Numerical weather prediction) between Sweden and Norway
Solfrid Agersten
ScalaLife Competence Center - Providing tailored made support to the computational Life Science communities
Rossen Apostolov
Tuesday, 14 May 2013
07:00 - 08:30
Workshop: Security I Session chair: Leif Nixon
Workshop: Science Gateways Session chair: Jacko Koster
Reproduce and share: the key to the new generation scientific portal at UiO based on the Galaxy framework
Nikolay Vazov
08:30 - 09:00
BREAK
09:00 - 10:30
Workshop: Security II Session chair: Leif Nixon
Workshop: Science Gateways, Cont'd Session chair: Jacko Koster
10:30 - 11:30
LUNCH
11:30 - 13:00
Workshop: Security III Session chair: Leif Nixon
Workshop: Infrastructure as a Service for the Life Sciences Session chair: Tommi Nyrönen
Ws Introduction to IaaS in Life Science in the Nordics
13:00 - 13:30
BREAK
13:30 - 15:00
Workshop: Security IV Session chair: Leif Nixon
Workshop: Infrastructure as a Service for the Life Sciences, Cont'd. Session chair: Tommi Nyrönen
WS Analysis and Actions
17:00 - 19:00
Opening Reception - Rockheim
Wednesday, 15 May 2013
06:00 - 07:00
Conference Registration -Clarion Hotel & Congress
07:00 - 08:30
Track 1 Conference room
Opening Session Session chair: Ebba Hvannberg
A Vision for Nordic e-Infrastructure Collaboration
Gudmund Høst
Enabling excellent science through High-Performance Computing
Kenneth Ruud
08:30 - 09:00
BREAK
09:00 - 10:30
Track 1 Conference room
WLCG - quo vadis? Session chair: Jacko Koster
NDGF - lessons learned
Michael Grønager
ATLAS Computing: status and plans
Oxana Smirnova
EGI: Going beyond support for WLCG
Steven Newhouse
10:30 - 11:30
LUNCH
11:30 - 13:00
Track 1 Conference room
Digital Humanities - A New Era? Session chair: René Belsø
Tidying up the Basement: A Tale of Large-Scale Parsing on National eInfrastructure
Stephan Oepen
Nordic Opportunities for Digital Humanities
Erik Champion
13:00 - 13:30
BREAK
13:30 - 15:00
Track 1 Conference room
Cloud Computing - Opportunities and Challenges Session chair: Per Öster
Towards the clouds, together. Collaboration on cloud services in research and education
Andres Steijaert
~okeanos and Synnefo: The public cloud service and the open source software that powers it
Vangelis Koukis
17:00 - 20:00
Dinner- Clarion Hotel & Congress
Thursday, 16 May 2013
07:00 - 08:30
Track 1 Conference room
Data Services and Technologies Session chair: Gudmund Høst
What business are we in? Data-centric research, service requirements and national responses
Andrew Treloar
Future e-Infrastructure Requirements for the EISCAT facilities
Ian McCrea
Nordic Storage Opportunities
Gerd Behrmann
A national archive for digital research data
Andreas Jaunsen
EUDAT - Towards a Collaborative Data Infrastructure - A Nordic Perspective?
Damien Lecarpentier
08:30 - 09:00
BREAK
09:00 - 10:30
Track 1 Conference room
Closing Plenary Session chair: Bjørn Lindi
10:30 - 12:00
LUNCH

  • No labels