Monday, 23 September 2019
Sidemeeting-I: AT PARK INN Gate 22 Sidemeeting-II- AT PARK INN Gate 10
08:00 - 15:00
T&I Hackaton - limited participation Session chair: Heather Flanagan
Ansible Session chair: Lars Fischer
Hide
Tuesday, 24 September 2019
06:30 - 08:30 REGISTRATION
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22
07:00 - 08:30
EduVPN Session chair: Tangui Coulouarn
Joint Engineering - F2F and Workshop Session chair: Lars Lange Bjørn
Hide
Roadmap for eduVPN (GÉANT, Commons Conservancy, etc.)
Tangui Coulouarn
Service elements: the Dutch experience
Open Session - Joint Engineering
Lars Lange Bjørn
Closed Session - Joint Engineering
Lars Lange Bjørn
08:30 - 09:00 Coffee/Tea break
Plenary Gates 20+21
09:00 - 10:30
Lightning Talks & Opening Session chair: Lars Fischer
Hide
Research Networking with ASIA
Erik Jan Bos
eIDAS
Leif Johansson
Up-2-University
Erik Kikkenborg
GNA Network Virtualization Architecture
Jerry Sobieski
European blockchain service infrastructure (!)
Leif Johansson
100G+ spectrum services on a >1000km fiber link between Estonia and Germany
Ioan Turus
Radius-in-a-box
Tom Ivar Myren
NORDUnet Perfsonar Deployment
Josva Kleist
EDUteams
Dick Visser
European Learning Teams
Gyöngyi Horváth
10:30 - 11:30 Lunch
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22 Track 3 Gate 12 Track 4 Gate 11
11:30 - 13:00
Educational Services I Session chair: Vegard Moen
Science Engagement I Session chair: Lars Fischer
Campus I - Introduction and architecture Session chair: Vidar Faltinsen
Operational Forum I Session chair: Jonny Lundin
Hide
Edu Activities in the NRENs
Vegard Moen
The LHC Experience
Mattias Wadenstein
NeIC & EOSC Nordic
Michaela Barth
Lene Krøl Andersen
Big Instruments - Big Networks
Lars Fischer
Experience from the DeiC Competence Centre
Lene Krøl Andersen
CnaaS in Sweden
David Heed
CnaaS in Finland
Antti Leimio
CnaaS in Norway
Vidar Faltinsen
CNAAS Network Design Sunet
Magnus Bergroth
13:00 - 13:30 Coffee/tea break
13:30 - 15:00
Educational Services II Session chair: Vegard Moen
Science Engagement II Session chair: Lars Fischer
Campus II - Automation Session chair: Vidar Faltinsen
CERT - By invitation only Session chair: Jonny Lundin
Hide
Digital Assessment as a Service
Vegard Moen
Ansible automation in Funet
Asko Hakala
Sunet CNaaS NMS architecture
Johan Marcusson
Kristofer Hallin
Uninett ZTP trials and wishes
Svein Ove Undal
15:00 - 16:30 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, 25 September 2019
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22 Track 3 Gate 12 Track 4 Gate 11
07:00 - 08:30
NREN networking I -The Nordic Networks Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Trust & Identity I Session chair: Paal Axelsson
Media I - New Media Services Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
Product & Portfolio Mgmt I Session chair: Bjørn Kopperud
Hide
State of the Nordic Networks
Olaf Schjelderup
Martin Bech
Per Nihlen
Matti Laipio
NORDUnet backbone rollout
Jørgen Qvist
Satellite Networks
Martin Bech
SWAMID in Sweden
Paal Axelsson
WAYF in Denmark
eduGAIN and the GÉANT project
NORDUnet Media Services
Erik Kikkenborg
Product & portfolio management at Uninett
Bjørn Kopperud
Product & portfolio management at Sunet
Valter Nordh
Product & portfolio management at Funet
Harri Kuusisto
08:30 - 09:00 Coffee/Tea break
09:00 - 10:30
NREN Networking II -Network technology and the future Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Trust & Identity II Session chair: Paal Axelsson
Media II -Kaltura Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
Product & Portfolio Mgmt II Session chair: Bjørn Kopperud
Hide
Connecting Datacenters & Network Strategy
Peter Lundqvist
Impact of 400G and beyond
Joachim Jerberg Jensen
Open Discussions
Product & portfolio management at DeiC
Martin Bech
Product & portfolio management at NORDUnet
Jørgen Qvist
10:30 - 11:30 Lunch
11:30 - 13:00
NREN Networking III Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Trust & Identity III Session chair: Paal Axelsson
Media III Speech-To-Text Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
Cloud & Storage I Session chair: Tangui Coulouarn
Hide
Recap on joint engineering
Lars Lange Bjørn
Segment Routing
Julian Lucek
Future Challenges - live debate
Per Nihlen
Open Discussions Cont'd
Federated Distributed Storage Service for SUNET
Gabriel Paues
Presentation of OCRE
David Heyns
13:00 - 13:30 Coffee/Tea Break
13:30 - 15:00
NREN Networking -What do we want with Automation? Session chair: Olaf Schjelderup
Trust & Identity IV Session chair: Paal Axelsson
Media IV Lecture hall implementations Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
Cloud & Storage II Session chair: Tangui Coulouarn
Hide
What do we want with Automation?
Olaf Schjelderup
OpenID Connect Federation
Roland Hedberg
From National to Global
Frederik Orellana
Community Clouds in GÉANT GN4-3 WP4
Dan Still
Thursday, 26 September 2019
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22 Track 3 Gate 12 Track 4 Gate 11
07:00 - 08:30
Security I - best way to solve problems is not getting them Session chair: David Heed
WIFI I -The present and future of roaming Session chair: Wenche Backman-Kamila
Media V- Speech-to Text Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
HPC and Computing Services I - Session chair: Josva Kleist
Hide
SOC, tools and Humio-status
Arne Øslebø
Cybersecurity trends from DKCERT
Henrik Larsen
Suricata at 40 Gbit/s and beyond
Tobias Appel
Geteduroam, radius as a service & eduroam guest access
Ingimar Jonsson
Tom Ivar Myren
IoT onboarding
Ingimar Jonsson
Anders Nilsson
Cisco Openroaming
Anders Nilsson
EAP - TLS
Karri Huhtanen
08:30 - 09:00 Coffee/Tea break
09:00 - 10:30
Security II - Passive asset monitoring Session chair: David Heed
WIFI II -Novel wireless technologies Session chair: Wenche Backman-Kamila
Media VI -Panopto / Mediasite Session chair: Erik Kikkenborg
HPC and Computing Services II Session chair: Josva Kleist
Hide
Vulnerability Assessment as a Service for SUNET SOC and GÉANT project
David Heed
Passive asset monitoring
Tobias Appel
OpenSpace / BOF on current topics
Timo Porjamo
News and updates from Wifi alliance
Scott Armitage
ZigBee , LoraWAN , 5G ( non - WiFi stuff ) etc
Paul Dekkers
Monitoring Wifi – market overview
Ingimar Jonsson
Anders Nilsson
11ax & 6 GHz band for WiFi
Martin Ericson
10:30 - 11:30 Lunch
Plenary Gates 20+21
11:30 - 13:00
Lightning Talks & Closing Session chair: Lars Fischer
Hide
Ideapankki aka Ideabank
Harri Kuusisto
CNaaS collaborative service
David Heed
Per Nihlen
How to get started with eduVPN
Tangui Coulouarn
Rogier Spoor
EuroHPC LUMI
Pekka Manninen
NORDUnet Zoom Service
Erik Kikkenborg
Hackaton
Heather Flanagan
Building towards widescale community clouds
Kalle Happonen
Why NRENs?
Martin Bech
DNS-DB
Ingimar Jonsson
eIDAS - Any bank will now accept your Qualified digital ID
Lars Embøll Nielsen
Unique device credentials for 802.1X (eduroam)
Per Mejdal Rasmussen
särimmer - not your average proxy
Leif Johansson
Seamlessaccess.org
Heather Flanagan
13:00 - 13:30 Coffee/Tea break
Track 1 Gates 20+21 Track 2 Gate 22 Track 3 Gate 12 Track 4 Gate 11
13:30 - 15:00
Time & Frequency I
Perfsonar Session chair: Josva Kleist
Session Available
Hide
Friday, 27 September 2019
Sidemeeting II: venue NDN HQ
07:00 - 14:00
Time & Frequency (By Invitation)
Hide